removing social media icons from the social sidebar

Need help? Please give a detailed explanation of your problem.
Dhara1937
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:06 pm
Website: www.webrose.net

removing social media icons from the social sidebar

Postby Dhara1937 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:04 am

Hi.
I have a client that does not use their twitter account. They would like that to be removed from the social sidebar icons.
How is that accomplished?
Right now, all I see is an 'all or nothing' setting.
Thanks for help.
Dhara
User avatar
JohnB
Support Team
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:57 pm
Website: www.allprowebtools.com

Re: removing social media icons from the social sidebar

Postby JohnB » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:41 am

Yes, the social sidebar, which you can turn on under Settings->Website, has a show/hide setting, and no way to specify specific icons, like you can with the social media widget (something slightly different under Website->Social Media Icons).

However, you can remove just the twitter button from the social sidebar with some css.

Code: Select all

.at-svc-twitter{
   display: none;
}


If you paste that css into the Stylesheet under Settings->Administrator and turn on the social sidebar, you should no longer have a twitter button on that sidebar!
Dhara1937
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:06 pm
Website: www.webrose.net

Re: removing social media icons from the social sidebar

Postby Dhara1937 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:22 am

Hi.
I copy and pasted the css code you gave me for hiding the tweat icon from the social sidebar, and the icon is still showing up.
I pasted the CSS code at the end of the stylesheet. Does it make a difference where on the style sheet that css code show up?
Any other ideas for disappearing the twitter account on the social sidebar?
Thanks, John!
User avatar
JohnB
Support Team
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:57 pm
Website: www.allprowebtools.com

Re: removing social media icons from the social sidebar

Postby JohnB » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:34 pm

This sounds like a caching issue. The answer I provided here on another post applies to this situation as well!

Return to “Help / How to use AllProWebTools”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron