change box size of account & shipping details

Need help? Please give a detailed explanation of your problem.
Dhara1937
AllPro Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:06 pm
Website: www.webrose.net

change box size of account & shipping details

Postby Dhara1937 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:32 pm

Hi.
I'm hoping this is an easy fix.
The box that would show the State is too small for the state abbreviation to appear.
An "Inspect element" showed that box as .form-control.
Currently, it's set to width as 100%, which is affecting all the boxes in that screen (where customers input their shipping address details).
What would I add to the stylesheet to change just the width of the State input box so that the state abbreviations show?
If I change it to 30 in the inspect element window, just the state box does change, but I also get an "invalid property value" warning and the "width: 30; gets crossed out.
Thanks for your help.
Here's the affecting page http://www.thefeltingsource.com/secure- ... .php?email

-Dhara
User avatar
JohnB
Support Team
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:57 pm
Website: www.allprowebtools.com

Re: change box size of account & shipping details

Postby JohnB » Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:31 pm

You can use something like this on the stylesheet under Settings->Administrator and adjust the width however you like:

Code: Select all

#statein > select {
  width: 100px;
}
Dhara1937
AllPro Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:06 pm
Website: www.webrose.net

Re: change box size of account & shipping details

Postby Dhara1937 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:25 pm

Hi there.
Thanks for the code.
I inputted it into the style sheet (200px) and nothing changed.
Could you please take a look and let me know how to remedy this??
Thanks much!
http://www.thefeltingsource.com/secure-create-buyer.php?



User avatar
JohnB
Support Team
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:57 pm
Website: www.allprowebtools.com

Re: change box size of account & shipping details

Postby JohnB » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:30 pm

Stylesheet changes do not always take immediate effect due to caching. I would recommend trying to refresh the screen while holding the shift key.

You can also go to Settings->DNS Records and near the top right turn caching off for 3 hours. One, or both of these items should allow you to see the changes.
Dhara1937
AllPro Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:06 pm
Website: www.webrose.net

Re: change box size of account & shipping details

Postby Dhara1937 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:51 pm

That was the trick.
Thanks, John!




Return to “Help / How to use AllProWebTools”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron